Drop us a line...

Send Message

DATA PROTECTION

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A. Aritz Bidea 67,. 48100 Mungia (Spain), hereby informs you that your personal data gathered now or in the future will be included in the non-automated and automated files belonging to the company.

When PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A. processes your personal data, it shall do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “Policy”). However, if you have any question or concern regarding your personal data, you can contact us at PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A. Aritz Bidea 67, 48100 Mungia (Spain). 

  1. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information or detail that can identify an individual either directly (e.g., name, surname, etc) or indirectly (e.g., their national identity document or ID).

The personal data processed include identification data (name, surname, contact telephone, postal and email address) and financial data (account number).

This policy refers to all the personal data gathered and processed by PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A.

  1. COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

Please note that before you start to use any of our services and features, you should read this Policy, along with the Terms of Use of the specific section on that service or feature. That section sets out if there is any specific condition for its use or if specific processing of your Personal Data is required. Not providing the information indicated as mandatory may mean that it is not possible to manage your registration as user or the use of certain features or services available through OUR WEBSITE.

 Which of your data can we gather?

We can gather or receive your data by means of forms or devices. You provide us your personal data when sent directly to PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A or you send forms by email.

What are the legal grounds for processing your personal data?

  • Your consent
  • Fulfilment of a contract
  1. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by our trusted third-party suppliers.

We enter into contracts with trusted third-parties in order for them to perform a variety of services on our behalf. We only provide them with the information needed to provide the service and we require that they do not use your personal data for any other purpose. We always do our utmost to guarantee that all the third parties with whom we work will keep the personal data that we provide secure.

  1. TIME PERIOD FOR STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We only store your personal data for the time that we need for the intent and purpose for which they have been gathered with your express consent, in order to foster the communication work.

We use the following criteria to establish the data retention period for your personal data:

  • Personal data obtained when contacting us for a query or complaint Personal data during the time needed to deal with your query
  • Personal data obtained when providing your consent to send communication or as necessary in accordance with the legislation: until the end of the purpose for which they were required.
  • We may keep some personal data to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations, as well as to enforce our rights (e.g. to lodge our claims with the court) or for historical or statistical purposes.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, they will be deleted from our systems and records or will be anonymised so they can no longer be identified.

  1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

We hereby undertake to protect your personal data and to take all the reasonable precautions to do so. We contractually required trusted third-parties that handle your personal data to do the same.

We always do our utmost to protect your personal data and once we have received your personal information, we use strict procedures and security features aimed at avoiding unauthorised access. As the transmission of information online is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our website. Therefore, any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY AND THEIR EXERCISING

PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A hereby informs you that you have the following rights:

 

Right to InformationYou have the right to obtain clear and transparent information that is easy to understand about the way we process your personal data and about your rights.
Right of accessYou have the right to access the personal data that we have on you
Right of rectificationYou have to right for your personal data to be rectified when they are inaccurate or are no longer valid or for them to be completed when information is missing.
Right of deletion/be forgotten In certain cases, you have the right for your personal data to be deleted or eliminated.
Right to object to direct marketing, including the preparation of profilesYou can stop receiving out direct marketing communications at any time.
Right to withdraw consent at any time when the data processing is based on consentYou can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data when the processing is based on your consent.
Right of objection to the processing based on fulfilling legitimate interestsYou can object at any time to our processing your data when the treatment is based on fulfilling legitimate interests.
Right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authorityYou have the right to submit a complaint regarding the data protection and privacy practices to the Spanish Data Protection Agency.
Right to data portabilityYou have the right for your data to be moved, copied or transferred from our database to a different one.
Right to limit the processingYou have the right to request that processing of your data be limited.

 

 

  1. CONTACT FOR EXERCISING RIGHTS:

If you have any queries regarding the way we process and use your personal data or you wish to exercise any of the envisaged rights, you can contact us by writing to the following access and including a copy of your ID in both cases:

PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A. Aritz Bidea 67, 48100 Mungia (Spain)

PROTEC ARISAWA EUROPE, S.A has adopted all the security measures and has implemented all the technical measures at its disposal to avoid the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised and/or improper access of the data that you provide as, regardless of whether that is due to human action or the natural or physical environment.

Pursuant to Act 34/2002, you can stop receiving our commercial communications electronically by sending an email to [email protected], together with your ID number.

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2018, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/$&/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).